EAGP Privacy Notice

How the East Anglia Gospel Partnership (“we”) use your information

Your privacy is important to us.  We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

Data Controller

East Anglia Gospel Partnership is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data.

Why are we collecting your data?

We collect personal data for a number of activities, to fulfil our purposes as a gospel partnership and to comply with the law. These activities include planning and organising key elements of the programme run by EAGP, including the TEAM course, EAGP and TEAM Teaching Days, providing support and pastoral care to members, maintaining appropriate accounting records, complying with responsibilities for protection of vulnerable adults and children and assessing the quality of our service.  In legal terms this is called ‘legitimate interests’.

We also collect and hold information in respect of contractual obligations, including details of those attending courses and events that have either not yet taken place or have recently finished.

When it is required, we may also ask you for your consent to process your data to communicate regarding our activities and to provide updates from around the Partnership.  We do not share your information with others except as described in this notice.

The categories of information that we may collect, hold and share include

  • Personal information (such as name, telephone number, address, email address, job title, Church you attend, mailing preferences, date of birth)
  • Characteristics (such as gender, ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth)
  • Education and employment details
  • Information on religious beliefs

Storing your data

We hold your data for varying lengths of time depending on the type of information in question but in doing so we always comply with Data Protection legislation.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

We hold your data for varying lengths of time depending on the type of information in question but in doing so we always comply with Data Protection legislation.  Details of retention periods are available in our retention policy which you can request by contacting Mike Kendall (mikekend@gmail.com).

We will contact you annually to check that the information we are holding is accurate and that you agree to us holding it.

Who do we share your information with?

We will not share your information with third parties without your consent unless the law requires us to do so.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under Data Protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for the personal information we hold on you please contact Alison Webb (teamadmin1@googlemail.com).

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access information we hold on you please contact Mike Kendall (mikekend@gmail.com).

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact Mike Kendall (mikekend@gmail.com).